Privacy Policy

In the Privacy Statement, we will comprehensively tell about the processing of personal data in Teknosavo; what kind of personal information we collect from you when you use our services or contact us through Teknosavo's website, and for what purposes we use the information.    

By using www.teknosavo.com, you agree to the processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. From time to time, we can change the content of the Privacy Statement by publishing a new version online, which is why we ask you to review it regularly. Continuous use of the website and ancillary services after the release of a new version will be interpreted as approved by the custom terms.

Teknosavo Oy manages and maintains two registers, which are:

1) A client database
2) Marketing Register

Scroll down to read through the registration descriptions. The registration descriptions are presented in this order. After that, we will also tell you about the cookies that we have on our site, and how to handle the user privacy.

TEKNOSAVO CLIENT DATABASE
Privacy Policy in accordance with Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

Registry name
Teknosavo Oy's customer register

Registrar
Teknosavo Oy
Erkki Tynkkynen
Olavinkatu 46 A
57100 Savonlinna
Business ID: 0752014-8

Contact person for registry matters
Erkki Tynkkynen
erkki.tynkkynen(a)teknosavo.fi

1. The data content of the register and the sources of informationIn our customer register, we collect information that you have given yourself, for example, by contacting Teknosavo Oy via web pages www.teknosavo.fi or by e-mail. We can also collect personal information from public sources.

The register stores the person's name, phone number, company/organization, job title, and email address.

2. Purpose of the register
The register is used in accordance with the Personal Data Act as follows:

• Customer relationship management and development
• Creating and developing services
• Information and communication services and products
• Invoicing due to the provision of services

Through collecting and processing your personal information, we may also send you targeted marketing or customer communications. However, if you do not want to receive any messages from us, you can inform Teknosavo Oy at any time.

 3. Disclosure of information to a third party
• Teknosavo does not sell, exchange, or otherwise transfer any information that may enable it to be disclosed to third parties.
• This does not include trusted third parties that help us maintain our site or run our business. Such parties must also keep the information confidential.
• We believe that sharing information is necessary when it comes to investigating, blocking, or otherwise dealing with illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations that may endanger the physical security of a person, violation of our Terms of Service, and other legally required situations.

 4. Protection of the registry
• The registry is protected against external use
• The use of the register is protected by personal usernames and passwords
• Users are bound by professional secrecy
• Access to the Register is limited to Teknosavo’s employees and employees of the company's network service provider whose tasks require processing of data in the register. Employees are bound by secrecy obligation.

5. Retention of personal data
Teknosavo Oy keeps the data of the personnel register for 5 years.

6. Visitor rights
In accordance with Section 26 of the Personal Data Act, a visitor has the right to inspect the data concerning him/her and to demand that corrections be made to the incorrect information in the register. Inspection and rectification requests must be submitted in writing and signed to the person responsible for registry matters specified in this Privacy Statement. The visitor also has the right to prohibit Teknosavo from handling information about himself/herself for direct marketing, distance selling or opinion polling by notifying Teknosavo’s Registry Officer. We handle requests such as adjustments, marketing bans, and personal data deletion without undue delay.

TEKNOSAVO MARKETING REGISTER
Privacy Policy in accordance with Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

Registry name
Teknosavo Oy's Marketing Register

Registrar
Teknosavo Oy
Erkki Tynkkynen
Olavinkatu 46 A
57100 Savonlinna
Business ID: 0752014-8

Contact person for matters relating to the Register
Erkki Tynkkynen
erkki.tynkkynen(a)teknosavo.fi

1. The data content of the register
The register stores the person's name, location, phone number, company/organization, job title, e-mail address, services of interest to the customer, data source, industry, model of terminal equipment used, open newsletter and clicked newsletter articles, marketing permission, exit newsletter.

In addition, the MailChimp e-mail service used by Teknosavo Oy stores data using cookies to use the service. To learn more about the privacy of the MailChimp service, please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

The data in the register are kept for 10 years unless the information is needed to provide the service, for example, in accordance with the agreement.

2. Information sources of the registry
The person in the register is either;
• Left his/hers contact information
• Represents a company that is a customer or partner of Teknosavo Oy, where the data source is Teknosavo's customer register.
• by other means expressing his or her consent to the inclusion in the register.

A person can at any time delete their information from a newsletter register via a link in the Teknosavo’s newsletter. 

3. Purpose of the register
The purpose of the register is the general marketing communication of Teknosavo Oy with an digital newsletter. We will regularly send emails to persons in the register via email about Teknosavo's services and products, as well as current affairs such as events, interesting reference sites, and other news.

4. Disclosure of information to a third party
• Teknosavo does not sell, exchange, or otherwise transfer any information that may enable it to be disclosed to third parties.
• This does not include trusted third parties that help us maintain our site or run our business. Such parties must also keep the information confidential.
• We believe sharing information is necessary when it comes to investigating, blocking, or otherwise dealing with illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations that may endanger the physical security of a person, violation of our Terms of Service, and other legally required situations and other news.

5. Protection of the registry
• The registry is protected against external use
• The use of the register is protected by personal usernames and passwords
• Users are bound by professional secrecy
• Access to the Register is limited to Teknosavo’s employees and employees of the company's network service provider, whose tasks require processing of data in the register. Employees are bound by secrecy obligation.

6. Visitor rights
In accordance with Section 26 of the Personal Data Act, a visitor has the right to inspect the data concerning him / her and to demand that corrections be made to the incorrect information in the register. Inspection and rectification requests must be submitted in writing and signed to the person responsible for registry matters specified in this Privacy Statement.

The registrar has the right to deny information, marketing and other possible messages that are sent to maintain customer relations. A person may at any time prohibit marketing communications by deleting their information from the system through a link in the newsletter. The information will also be removed from the marketing register.

Cookies and website usage information
Cookies are small text files that a browser saves to the visitor’s computer when a visitor visits a webpage. The Teknosavo website utilizes cookies so that we can offer our services as smooth and user-friendly as possible.

Information collected through cookies will be used to analyse the usability and use of the site, improve security, monitor usage, and develop the service. This information can also be used to generate targeted communications, advertising, and content on the site, and to measure and optimize marketing efforts.

The cookies of Teknosavo Oy's website marketing partners allow targeting and measurement also on other websites of companies involved in marketing co-operation, the so-called advertising network. We use a Google Analytics computer program for visitor tracking.

1. We collect the usage data for web pages as follows:
We collect visitor data from visitor visitors on our website. Such information is IP address, browser type, operating system, input and output pages, service provider, date and time information. 

The user can not be identified by using cookies unless the user of the site expressly provides information, including his / her own name, email address, home or work address or phone number. For example, a website cannot infer the user's email address unless it has given it to it. Also, the site cannot access other information found on the user's computer.

Most browsers are likely to accept cookies by default. A cookie can be permanently stored on the user's device or can be removed after the service is used. You may consent to the use of cookies or forbid your browsing preferences. Accepting cookies is not a prerequisite for using the site, but it allows a better browsing experience. When you delete or block cookies, your site may not work as intended.

2. Employee search through a website
The Teknosavo site has guidelines for recruiting. We store the personal details mentioned in the applications for six months for any subsequent recruitment.

3. Social media plugins
Teknosavo Oy's website may contain links and connections to third-party websites, as well as so-called social media plug-ins (such as LinkedIn). Use of social media plug-ins can send identifiable information to those social media service providers. When you open a plugin, you may allow third-party website cookies to be stored on your computer, allowing these managers to monitor the use of the page if you are signed in to the social media of that service provider. These Teknosavo’s sites to the services or the transmission of third-party applications offered by the third party, shall apply to third-party privacy, operating and other conditions. Teknosavo has no control over such third party websites and is therefore not responsible for any of the materials published or their use.

4. Changes to the Privacy Statement
We will update the changes to our Privacy Statement, including the registration descriptions, without delay on our website. Continuous use of the website and ancillary services after the release of a new version, will be interpreted as approved by the custom terms.

"We respect the privacy of our customers and site users. We are committed to ensuring the proper, safe and confidential handling of personal data."